Click image for copyright details

Camelus

genus of mammals


Other names: the camel genuscamelchameauCamelKameelግመልجملܓܡܠܐВараниDəvəДөйәKamelyoвярблюдыкамилиKamelউটརྔ་མོང་།DevaТэмээнCamellÉmkalPa'e'pa'onáhevelbloudKamélТĕвеAltweltkameleΚαμήλαkameloKaamelشترKamelitCamallCàmhalCameloRaƙumiLo̍k-thòגמלUuntthDeve starog svijetaChamoteveUntaPikukturuaqKameloÚlfaldarラクダაქლემიТүйелер낙타GameoДевеKupranugariaiKamieļiТӱекамилаഒട്ടകംТэмээउंटကုလားအုတ်CameyohkamelenkamelarKamelaGhą́ą́ʼaskʼidiiTylopodesCamioewielbłądاونٹھاوښKamilluCămilăверблюдыIngamiyaТэбиэнcamidduඔටුවාŤavaVelblodNghameraDevejaOntaNgamiaஒட்டகம்ఒంటెШутурDeveДөяДуэTögeверблюдاونٹTuyaLạc đàТемәнקעמלRàkùnmí骆驼駱駝ਊਠMymba'akãnduउंथऊँटउँटkameliokamelerուղտերGeelಒಂಟೆHêştirKamelurLo̍k-tôKaamliвярблюдDeväوشترuccEfunumu ponkoLŏk-dò̤อูฐउष्ट्रःolfendТөөOdariUntthТеуаარქემიAɖaɖaاٺKamielenДуеدوهМахъушэ

Related places

Depicted in

Book of Wonders
poema
Figure of a camel with fragment of a rider
figurine401-600
Figure of a camel
figurine401-600
Figure of a camel
figurine401-600
Figure of a laden camel
figurine401-600
Fragmentary drawing of crouching camel and seated hare
drawing1201-1400
Page from a dispersed muraqqa‘, or album, depicting two camels fighting
poema1675
A peri, or fairy, riding a magic camel
painting1680
Fighting camels, with a window portrait of the Virgin Mary
watercolor painting1701
Figure of Mahapacharya on a camel
figurine1701-1900
Majnun on a camel
painting1801-1900

Email Facebook Reddit Tumblr Twitter